Zanzibar Bushbaby ©www.snipview.com
Zanzibar Bushbaby ©www.snipview.com

Order Primates

Family Galagidae

Scientific Name

Galagoides zanzibaricus

Other Names

Matundu dwarf galago, Udzungwa bushbaby, Zanzibar galago

Thumbnail Description

It is thought to prefer the mid to high canopy of tropical coastal forest, submontane and lowland tropical forest

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 14 to 15 cm (5.5 to 5.9 in)

WEIGHT: 150 grams (5.3 oz)

TAIL: 12 and 15 cm (4.7 and 5.9 in)

Habitat

Coastal forests

Distribution

Tanzania

Diet

Fruit, insects, tree gums

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements