Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby  ©www.wwf.org.au
Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby
©www.wwf.org.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Petrogale xanthopus

Other Names

Ring-tailed wallaby

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the handsomest marsupials and was once killed in large numbers for its pelt

Size and Weight

WEIGHT: 7–13 kg (15.4–28.7 lb)

HEIGHT: 60 cm (23.6 in)

Habitat

Rough terrain, rock outcroppings

Distribution

Western New South Wales, northwestern Victoria, eastern South Australia, Queensland

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

SHARE
Previous articleNabarlek
Next articleAllied Rock-wallaby