Woylie ©www.news.com.au
Woylie ©www.news.com.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Potoroidae

Scientific Name

Bettongia ogilbyi

Other Names

Brush-tailed bettong

Thumbnail Description

It is believed the woylie population peaked a decade ago at more than 250,000

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 30 to 35 cm

WEIGHT: 1.1 and 1.6 kg

TAIL: 37 cm

Habitat

Open sclerophyll forest, Malee eucalyptus woodlands, tussock grasses, scrub desert

Distribution

Southwest eastern Australia, New South Wales

Diet

Bulbs, tubers, seeds, insects, hakea plant

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

5,600

Lifespan

4 – 6 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered