© www.snipview.com
© www.snipview.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Ningaui ridei

Other Names

Inland ningaui

Thumbnail Description

Ningauis use their sharp teeth to kill their insect prey by swiftly biting them around the head

Size and Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 64 mm

TAIL: 65 mm

WEIGHT: 9.75 g

Habitat

Grasslands, trees, desert oak, mulga, Australian Cypress Pine, dry heath

Distribution

Western Australia, South Australia, southwestern Queensland

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

5 – 7

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleKultarr
Next articlePilbara Ningaui