wolfs mona monkey
wolfs mona monkey ©Christian Dionne/flickr

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Cercopithecus wolfi

Other Names

Wolf’s guenon

Thumbnail Description

The largest group of African primates, are very colorful

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: (Males) 4.5 kg (Females) 2.5 kg

Habitat

Primary, secondary lowland rainforest, swamp forest

Distribution

Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Crowned eagle, leopard

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

30 members (62 max.)

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleGolden Monkey
Next articleWhite-throated Guenon