Wied's marmoset
Wied’s marmoset ©animaladay.blogspot.com

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Callithrix kuhlii

Other Names

Wied’s black-tufted-ear marmoset

Thumbnail Description

It spends much of its time grooming.

It has rings on its tail and black tufts of fur coming out of its ears.

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Tropical, subtropical rainforests

Distribution

Eastern Brazil

Diet

Sap with fruit, nectar, flowers, seeds, spiders, insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Harpy eagle, gray hawk, roadside hawk, white-tailed hawk, jaguar, jaguarondi, ocelot, snakes

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 8 – 10 members

Conservation Status

Near Threatened