Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Sminthopsis granulipes

Other Names

Ash-grey dunnart

Thumbnail Description

The tail is mostly swollen at the base with brown near anus to white at the tip

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 126–168 mm (5.0–6.6 in)

TAIL: 56 – 68 mm

WEIGHT: 18 and 35 grams (0.6 and 1.2 oz)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern