White-striped Dorcopsis ©www.zoochat.com
White-striped Dorcopsis ©www.zoochat.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Dorcopsis hageni

Other Names

Greater forest wallaby

Thumbnail Description

Seen during daylight hours turning over flat stones in search of insects and other organisms

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Tropical forests; altitude 400 m (1,300 ft)

Distribution

New Guinea, West Papua

Diet

Herbivorous; green matter, insects, fungi

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleBrown Dorcopsis
Next articleBlack Dorcopsis