White Headed Langur
White Headed Langur ©www.allposters.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Trachypithecus poliocephalus

Other Names

Golden-headed, Cat Ba langur

Thumbnail Description

The Cat Ba langur is considered to be one of “The World’s 25 Most Endangered Primates

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 50 cm

WEIGHT: 9 kg

TAIL: 85 cm

Habitat

Tropical rain forest

Distribution

Cát Bà Island, Vietnam, Guangxi, China

Diet

Leaves (70%), fresh shoots, flowers, bark, fruits

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

4 – 6 years

Population

70

Lifespan

25 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered