White-backed Vulture
White-backed Vulture ©ibc.lynxeds.com

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Gyps

Scientific Name

Gyps africanus

Other Names

African white-backed vulture

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 78 to 98 cm (31 to 39 in)

WEIGHT: 4.2 to 7.2 kilograms (9.3–15.9 lb)

WINGSPAN: 1.96 to 2.25 m (6 to 7 ft)

Habitat

Savanna, grassland

Range

Africa

Diet

Warthogs, zebras, gazelles, ostriches

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Eggs Size

Unknown

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered