Whiptail Wallaby ©www.qm.qld.gov.au
Whiptail Wallaby ©www.qm.qld.gov.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Macropus parryi

Other Names

Pretty-faced wallaby

Thumbnail Description

It is active in the morning and late in the afternoon

Size and Weight

Adults:

(MALES)

WEIGHT: 14 to 26 kg

HEIGHT: 70 to 93 cm

(FEMALES)

WEIGHT: 7 to 15 kg

HEIGHT: 65 to 75 cm

Habitat

Grasslands, woodlands

Distribution

Grafton (New South Wales), Cooktown (Queensland)

Diet

Monocots

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Group Name

Mob

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleParma Wallaby
Next articleRed-necked Wallaby