Western Woolly Lemur ©seancrane.com
Western Woolly Lemur ©seancrane.com

Order Primates

Family Indriidae

Scientific Name

Avahi occidentalis

Other Names

Western avahi

Thumbnail Description

They eat leaves and buds that derive from around 20 different plants which have not matured and have high levels of sugars and proteins

Size & Weight

WEIGHT: 0.7-0.9 kg

Habitat

Forests

Distribution

Northwestern Madagascar (Bombetoka Bay)

Diet

Plants

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered