western long beaked echidnaOrder Monotremata

Family Tachyglossidae

Scientific Name

Zaglossus bruijni

Other Names

Long-nosed Spiny Anteater, New Guinea Long-nosed Echidna, Long-beaked Echidna, Long-nosed Echidna

Thumbnail Description

The largest living monotreme

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 16.5 kilograms (36 lb)

Habitat

Hill forests, upper montane forests

Distribution

Indonesia (Bird’s Head Peninsula, West Papua, Papua)

Diet

Worms

Reproduction

1 egg

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Puggles

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Cooing, purring

Behavior

Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

Advertisements