Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Infralass Marsupialia
Order Diprotodontia
Family Macropodidae
Genus Macropus
Scientific Name Macropus fuliginosus
western grey kangaroo
Western Grey Kangaroo ©www.australiazoo.com.au

Other Names

Black-faced kangaroo, mallee kangaroo, sooty kangaroo, western gray kangaroo

Western Grey Kangaroo Description

  • The western grey kangaroo is mainly recognized by its darker grey-brown fur and black feet and hands.
  • It is absent from the north of Australia.
  • The western grey kangaroo is one of the most widespread of all kangaroos.
  • Males are bigger than the females.
  • They continue feeding from late noon to the early morning.

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Male)

  • BODY-LENGTH: 105 – 140 cm
  • TAIL: 95 – 100 cm

(Female)

  • BODY-LENGTH: 85 – 120 cm
  • TAIL: 75 cm

(Male and Female)

  • WEIGHT: 28–54 kg (62–120 lb)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 3 m (4 ft 3 in)

Habitat

Open woodland, scrubland, heath, farmland, forest, grassland

Range

Southern Australia, coastal South Australia, western Victoria, New South Wales, Western Australia, Queensland

Diet

Leafy shrubs, trees, grasses, barks

Western Grey Kangaroo
Western Grey Kangaroo

Subspecies

  • Macropus fuliginosus fuliginosus (Kangaroo Island Kangaroo)
  • Macropus fuliginosus melanops

Reproduction

1 joey

Birth Period

September and March

Gestation Period

30–31 days

Weaning Period

333 days

Sexual Maturity

  • 20 to 72 months (Males)
  • 20 to 36 months (Females)

Population

2,348,393

Lifespan

20 years (wild)

Speed

60 km/h

Home Range

550 ha

Group Size

40 – 50 individuals

Predators

Red fox, domestic cats

Conservation Status

Least Concern