Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Subfamily Elapinae
Genus Dendroaspis
Species D. viridis
Scientific Name Dendroaspis viridis
Western Green Mamba
Western Green Mamba

Other Names

West African green mamba, Hallowell’s green mamba

Western Green Mamba Description

  • The western green mamba is mainly recognized by its yellowish green slender body.
  • The snake is diurnal but can be active at night.
  • The American herpetologist Edward Hallowell was the first man to describe western green mamba in 1844.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1.4 meters (4.6 ft) and 2.1 meters (6.9 ft)

Habitat

Coastal tropical rainforest, woodlands, thicket

western green mamba
Western Green Mamba

Range

Benin, Gambia, southern Senegal, Liberia, Ghana, Togo, Cote d’Ivoire, Guinea, Mali, western Cameroon, Gabon, Sierra Leone

Diet

Squirrels, mice, rats, birds, tree pangolins, shrews, bats, bird eggs, frogs, lizards

Predators

Birds of prey

Call

Hissing

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern