western chimpanzee
western chimpanzee ©blogs.scientificamerican.com

Order Primates

Family Hominidae

Scientific Name

Pan troglodytes verus

Other Names

West African chimpanzee

Thumbnail Description

They travel and forage during the night, and submerge themselves in water and play in it

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Western Africa, Côte d’Ivoire, Guinea, Liberia, Sierra Leone, Guinea-Bissau, Ghana, Senegal, Mali

Diet

Bushbucks, banded mongooses

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

21,300 to 55,600

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered