Western Brush Wallaby ©Stewart Macdonald
Western Brush Wallaby ©Stewart Macdonald

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Macropus irma

Other Names

Black-gloved wallaby

Thumbnail Description

It runs by weaving or sidestepping, while keeping its head low and its tail extended straight, making it very speedy

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 1.2 m

WEIGHT: 7.0 – 9.0 kg

TAIL: 54–97 cm

Habitat

Mallee, heathland

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Plants including Carpobrotus edulis, Cynodon dactylon, Nuytsia floribunda, forbes, grasses, sedges, leaves of low shrubs

Reproduction

1

Population

100,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleToolache Wallaby
Next articleParma Wallaby