Western Barred Bandicoot
Western Barred Bandicoot ©www.australianwildlife.org

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Peramelidae

Scientific Name

Perameles bougainville

Other Names

Marl

Thumbnail Description

It has a longish snout and large erect ears

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 9.3 in (23.6 cm)

WEIGHT: 10.1 oz (286 g)

Habitat

Islands in dune scrub systems

Distribution

Western Australia (Bernier, Dorre and Faure islands in Shark Bay)

Diet

Small insects, fruits, seeds, spiders, worms, roots, tubers

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Red fox

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered