West African Lion ©www.turtlehurtled.com
West African Lion ©www.turtlehurtled.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera leo senegalensis

Other Names

Senegal lion

Thumbnail Description

They have smaller manes, live in smaller groups, and they may also differ in the shape of their skull

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Bénoué ecosystem, Garamba National Park, Democratic Republic of Congo

Distribution

Senegal, Nigeria, Burkina, Faso, Cameroon, Benin, Niger

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

1,145 – 2,834

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Habitat Range

331,834 sq. km

Speed

Unknown

Predators

No natural predator

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Group Name

Clade

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered