Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Crocodylus suchus
West African Crocodile
West African Crocodile ©Scott Michaels/flickr

Other Names

Desert Crocodile

West African Crocodile Description

  • The West African crocodile is one of the most aggressive crocodiles.
  • They are likely to stay close to their burrows.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 5 inches
  • WEIGHT: 40 – 70 pounds

Habitat

Shallow streams, swamps, tropical forests

Range

Niger, Equatorial Guinea, Senegal, Chad, Mauritania, Cameroon, Mali, Gambia, Republic of Congo, Ivory Coast, Benin, Central African Republic, Togo, Ghana, Uganda

Lifespan

50 – 100 years

Conservation Status

Vulnerable