Weasel Sportive Lemur ©www.discoverlife.org
Weasel Sportive Lemur ©www.discoverlife.org

Order Primates

Family Lepilemuridae

Scientific Name

Lepilemur mustelinus

Other Names

Greater sportive lemur, weasel lemur, greater weasel lemur

Thumbnail Description

It has stereoscopic vision that enables it to determine distances precisely

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 12–14 inches (30–35 cm)

TAIL: 10–12 inches (25–30 cm)

Habitat

Rainforests, tropical rainforests

Distribution

Northeastern Madagascar

Diet

Leaves, fruits, flowers

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

1500 to 5000 m²

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Fossa

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened