© clickertrainedakita.tumblr.com
© clickertrainedakita.tumblr.com

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Caluromyidae

Scientific Name

Chironectes minimus

Other Names

Yapok

Thumbnail Description

They are excellent swimmer and diver

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 27 – 32.5 cm

TAIL: 36 – 40 cm

Habitat

Freshwater streams, lakes, bankside burrows; altitude 1,860 m

Distribution

Mexico, Argentina, South America, Central America

Diet

Carnivorous; small fish, crabs, insects, crustaceans, frogs

Reproduction

1 – 5

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Arboreal, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable