Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Procellariiformes
Family Diomedeidae
Genus Diomedea
Species D. exulans
Scientific Name Diomedea exulans

Other Names

Snowy albatross, white-winged albatross, goonie

Wandering Albatross Description

  • The wandering albatross is one of the world’s largest birds.
  • The bird is thought to fly as much as 120,000 kilometers in a year.
  • It has the largest wingspan of all the extant birds.
  • Wandering albatrosses remain in the air without flapping their wings for many hours.
  • Males are slightly larger than females.
  • The wandering albatross spends most of its time in flight. It lands either to breed or to feed.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • BODY-LENGTH: 107 to 135 cm (3 ft 6 in to 4 ft 5 in)
  • WEIGHT: 5.9 to 12.7 kg (13 to 28 lb)
  • WINGSPAN: 51 to 3.5 m (8 ft 3 in to 11 ft 6 in)

Habitat

Ridges, hillocks, patchy vegetation

Range

Prince Edward Islands, South Georgia Island, Macquarie Island (Australia), Kerguelen Island, Crozet Islands, south island of New Zealand, Marion Islands (South Africa)

Diet

Cephalopods, crustaceans, fish

Reproduction

1 egg

Egg Size

LENGTH: 10 cm (3.9 in)

Breeding Period

Early November

Egg-laying Season

December 10 – January 5

Incubation Period

11 weeks

Sexual Maturity

11 – 15 years

Population

25,500

Lifespan

50 years

Sounds

Bill clapping, grunts, screams, whistles

Conservation Status

Vulnerable