Verreaux's Eagle-owl
Verreaux’s Eagle-owl ©www.naturesphotos.co.uk

Order Strigiformes

Family Strigidae

Genus Bubo

Scientific Name

Bubo lacteus

Other Names

Milky eagle owl, giant eagle owl

Thumbnail Description

It is the largest African owl

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • BODY-LENGTH: 60–66 cm (24–26 in)
  • WEIGHT: (males) 1,600–2,000 g (3.5–4.4 lb) (females) 2,500–3,150 g (5.51–6.94 lb)
  • WINGSPAN: 140 cm (55 in)
  • WING CHORD: 42–49 cm (17–19 in)
  • TAIL: 22–27.5 cm (8.7–10.8 in)

Newborns

  • WEIGHT: 60–70 g (2.1–2.5 oz)

Habitat

Semi-desert, dry savanna, riverine forest

Range

Sub-Saharan Africa, eastern & southern Africa

Diet

monkeys, springhares, hares, genets, hyraxes, mongoose, ground squirrels, bats and various rats, hedgehogs, mice, penduline tits, weavers, waxbills, large herons, bustards, francolins, guineafowl, ducks, vultures, bateleurs, secretarybirds, hornbills, ostriches, cranes, reptiles, toads, fish, arthropods, insects, millipedes, scorpions, spiders, vervet monkeys, warthogs,

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Eggs Size

LENGTH: 62.6 mm × 51.4 mm (2.46 in × 2.02 in)

WEIGHT: 93–101.6 g (3.28–3.58 oz)

Breeding Season

March – September

Incubation Period

33 to 39 days

Nestling Period

20 days

Nest

Unknown

Fledging Period

9 weeks

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

3 – 4 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

15 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

gwok, gwok, gwonk-gwokwokwok gwokwokwok gwonk

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

A