Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Charadriiformes
Family Alcidae
Genus Fratercula
Species F. cirrhata
Scientific Name Fratercula cirrhata

Other Names

Crested puffin

Tufted Puffin Description

  • The tufted puffin is mainly recognized by its red bill and yellow tufts.
  • They have comparatively short wings because the birds dive underwater to capture prey.
  • Tufted Puffins become active at their nest colonies during the day and are often seen sitting upright on rocks.
  • Puffins are able to carry 5 to 20 fish back to their nest at a time.
  • They are thought to beat their wings 300-400 times a minute.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 35 cm (14 in)
  • WEIGHT: 1.6 lbs

Habitat

Island, cliff

Range

British Columbia, southeastern Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Kuril Islands, Sea of Okhotsk

Diet

Fish, squid, invertebrates, crabs, octopuses, zooplankton, jellyfish, capelin, sand lance, saury, rockfish, sea urchins

Reproduction

1 egg

Fledging Period

40 and 55 days

Incubation Period

40 – 42 days

Speed

64 kph (40 mph)

Predators

Snowy owls, peregrine falcons, Arctic fox, bald eagles, gulls, raven

Sounds

Growling, errrr

Conservation Status

Least Concern