Tufted gray langur
Tufted gray langur ©www.flickriver.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Semnopithecus priam

Other Names

Madras gray langur, Coromandel sacred langur

Thumbnail Description

It has super eyesight and is able to sit atop high trees allows it to spot predators easily

Size & Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 55–70 cm

WEIGHT: 11–20 kg

TAIL: 75–90 cm

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Southeast India, Sri Lanka

Diet

Drypetes sepiaria, Dimocarpus longan, Ficus microcarpa, Holoptelea integrifolia, fruits, seeds of Hydnocarpus venenata, Ficus arnottiana, Macaranga peltata, Nelumbo nucifera seeds

Reproduction

1 – 2 litters

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

6 months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Barks, grunts, whoops, whistles, howls

Groups

20 – 50 members

Behavior

Semi-terrestrial, arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened