IMG_0856.JPG copyOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Sotalia fluviatilis

Other Names

Bufeo gri, bufeo negro

Thumbnail Description

Tucuxis are quite active and may jump clear of the water

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.5 m (4.9 ft)

Habitat

Amazon Basin

Distribution

Venezuela, Brazil, Peru, southeastern Colombia, Orinoco River

Diet

Fish

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

35 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Name

School

Behavior

Form groups of 10 – 15 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient