Tropical Bottlenose Whale
Tropical Bottlenose Whale ©whaleopedia.org

Order Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Indopacetus pacificus

Other Names

Indo-Pacific beaked whale, Longman’s beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

The tropical bottlenose whale dives for about 11 to 33 minutes, with one individual diving for least 45 minutes

Size and Weight

LENGTH:  7–9 m (23–29.5 ft)

Habitat

Deep oceanic waters

Distribution

Australia; Comoros; Japan; Kenya; Malaysia; Maldives; Mayotte; Mexico; New Caledonia; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; United States (Hawaiian Is.)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Travel in groups of 10 – 100 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient