Transvaal Lion ©www.turtlehurtled.com
Transvaal Lion ©www.turtlehurtled.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Panthera leo krugeri

Other Names

Southeast African lion, Kalahari lion

Thumbnail Description

White lions are actually color mutation of the Transvaal lions

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: (males) 2.6 – 3.20 m (females) 2.35–2.75 m

WEIGHT: (males) 150 – 250 kg (females) 110 – 182 kg

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 0.92–1.23 m

Habitat

Savannah, grasslands, semi-arid

Distribution

Southern Namibia, southeastern Mozambique

Diet

Zebras, African buffalo, wildebeests, warthogs, blesboks, southern white rhinos, South African giraffes, South African ostriches

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

100

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Speed

Unknown

Predators

No natural predator

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Group Name

Clade

Conservation Status

Not Defined