Toolache Wallaby ©archives.samuseum.sa.gov.au
Toolache Wallaby ©archives.samuseum.sa.gov.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Macropus greyi

Other Names

Grey’s wallaby

Thumbnail Description

The toolache wallaby only survived 85 years after European occupation

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: (males) 810 mm (females) 840 mm

TAIL: (males) 730 mm (females) 710 mm

Habitat

Swampy short grassland area

Distribution

Southeastern South Australia, southeastern Victoria

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Extinct