Tonkin snub-nosed monkey
Tonkin snub-nosed monkey ©www.fauna-flora.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Rhinopithecus avunculus

Other Names

Dollman’s snub-nosed langur, Dollman’s snub-nosed monkey, Tonkin snub-nosed langur

Thumbnail Description

It is the largest primate of Vietnam.

The monkey is active during the day.

It is thought to walk on all four legs as well as it climbs, leaps, and hangs suspended from the branches.

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 51 – 65 cm

WEIGHT: (Males) 13.8 – 14 kg (Females) 8.3 – 8.5 kg

TAIL: 66 – 92 cm

Habitat

Tropical evergreen forests; elevation 200 to 1,200 m

Distribution

Northern Vietnam

Diet

Leaves, fruits, flowers, seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

108 – 113

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

A