Three-striped Night Monkey
Three-striped Night Monkey ©www.uniprot.org

Order Primates

Family Aotidae

Scientific Name

Aotus trivirgatus

Other Names

Northern night monkey, northern owl monkey, Three-striped douroucouli

Thumbnail Description

It is mainly black, with striking white markings on its face

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 27 – 48 cm

WEIGHT: (Males) 1 lb 13 oz (810 g) (Females) 1 lb 10 oz (735 g)

Habitat

Evergreen tropical rainforest, woodlands

Distribution

Eastern Colombia, southern Venezuela, northern Brazil

Diet

Fruits, arthropods, insects, nuts, leaves, small invertebrates, birds’ eggs

Reproduction

1 litter

Sexual Maturity

3 – 4 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Bands, Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

2 – 6 individuals

Behavior

Arboreal, Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern