Tasmanian pygmy possum©www.reddit.com
Tasmanian pygmy possum©www.reddit.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Burramyidae

Scientific Name

Cercartetus lepidus

Other Names

Little pygmy possum

Thumbnail Description

It is the world’s smallest possum

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 6.6 to 7.5 cm (2.6 to 3.0 in)

WEIGHT: 7 to 10 g (0.25 to 0.35 oz)

TAIL: 6 to 7.2 cm (2.4 to 2.8 in)

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest, mallee, open heathland vegetation

Distribution

South Australia (Kangaroo Island), Victoria

Diet

Insects, spiders, small lizards, nectar, pollen

Reproduction

4

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Tasmanian devils, quolls, kookaburra, masked owls, tiger snake

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Arboreal, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern