Tarai gray langur
Tarai gray langur ©www.projectnoah.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Semnopithecus hector

Habitat

Moist deciduous forest; altitude 150 to 1,600 m (490 to 5,250 ft)

Distribution

Himalayan foothills (Bhutan, northern India, Nepal)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

10,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Terrestrial, arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened