tapeti
Tapeti
©whyevolutionistrue.wordpress.com

Order Lagomorpha

Family Leporidae

Genus Sylvilagus

Scientific Name

Sylvilagus brasiliensis

Other Names

Brazilian cottontail, forest cottontail

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 320 mm (13 in)

WEIGHT: 934 grams (32.9 oz)

TAIL: 21 mm (0.83 in)

Habitat

Swamps, river edges, gardens, plantations, tropical rain forests, deciduous forests; altitude 4,800 m (15,700 ft)

Distribution

Southern Mexico, northern Argentina

Diet

Harrya chromapes, bolete mushroom

Reproduction

3 – 8 litters

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

28 – 44 days

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleOpossum
Next articleAfrican Giant Shrew