Scientific Classification

Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus  Acinonyx 
Subspecies A. j. raineyii
Scientific Name Acinonyx jubatus raineyii
tanzanian cheetah
Tanzanian Cheetah ©www.barrymillerphoto.com

Other Names

Kenyan cheetah, East African cheetah

Tanzanian Cheetah Description

  • The Tanzanian cheetah is the largest of all cheetahs.
  • The largest population is in Kenya.
  • The Tanzanian cheetah is one of the most widespread of all cheetahs—second only to South African cheetah.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 200 to 220 cm
  • WEIGHT: 40 to 60 kg

Habitat

Savannahs, grasslands, steppes, open fields

Range

Somalia, northern Tanzania, Uganda, southern Kenya

Diet

Thomson’s gazelle, Grant’s gazelle, hare, guineafowl, wildebeest, plains zebras, waterbuck, ostriches, Soemmerring’s gazelles, Speke’s gazelles, impala, gerenuk

Birth Period

January to August

Gestation Period

90 – 95 days

Sexual Maturity

21 – 22 months

Population

1,960 to 2,572

Home Range

37 to 160 sq km (14 to 62 sq mi)

Male Group Name

Coalition

Predators

African leopards, spotted hyenas, striped hyenas, lions, East African wild dogs

Conservation Status

Vulnerable