Scientific Classification

Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Felidae
Genus  Acinonyx 
Subspecies A. j. soemmeringii
Scientific Name Acinonyx jubatus soemmeringii
Sudan cheetah
Sudan Cheetah

Other Names

Northeast African cheetah, Somali cheetah, Central African cheetah

Sudan Cheetah Description

  • Sudan cheetah and Tanzanian cheetahs are the largest subspecies of cheetahs.
  • It has the largest number of black spots as compared to other cheetahs.
  • The Sudan cheetah has the largest head size of any cheetah.

Habitat

Semi-arid areas, grasslands, open lands

Range

Horn of Africa, Cameroon, Egypt, Nigeria

Diet

Grant’s gazelles, guineafowls, Barbary ostriches, Cape hares, Soemmerring’s gazelles, plains zebras, hartebeests

Population

1,150 to 4,500

Predators

African wild dogs, lions, spotted hyenas, striped hyenas, leopards

Behavior

Territorial

Conservation Status

Vulnerable