Tana river red colobus
Tana river red colobus ©www.shahrogersphotography.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Procolobus rufomitratus

Other Names

Eastern red colobus

Thumbnail Description

They live together in small numbers and give out low calls when necessary

Habitat

Bushland, woodland, forests

Distribution

Tana River (southeastern Kenya)

Diet

Leaf species

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

4.5 to 5.5 months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

20,000 ha

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered