Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Elephas
Species Elephas maximus
Scientific Name Elephas maximus asurus
syrian elephant
Syrian Elephant portrait

Other Names

Western Asitic elephant

Syrian Elephant Description

  • The Syrian elephant was previously thought to be the Indian elephant.
  • They were war elephants.

Size & Weight

Adults:

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 3.5 meters (11 ft 6 in)

Habitat

Mangrove forests, Syrian steppes

Range

Southern Iran, Israel, southern Anatolia

Conservation Status

Extinct