Sunda Slow Loris ©primatology.net
Sunda Slow Loris ©primatology.net

Order Primates

Family Lorisidae

Scientific Name

Nycticebus coucang

Other Names

Greater slow loris

Thumbnail Description

It rests by day in the forks of trees, or in thick vegetation and feeding on fruit and insects by night

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 27 to 38 cm (11 to 15 in)

WEIGHT: 599 and 685 g (21.1 and 24.2 oz)

Habitat

Evergreen forests, dense canopies

Distribution

Indonesia, western Malaysia, southern Thailand, Singapore

Diet

Sap, floral nectar, fruit, arthropods

Reproduction

1 – 2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

0.004 to 0.25 km2

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Keckers, screams, snarls, grunts, clicks, squeals

Behavior

Solitary, nocturnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable