leopardOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Neofelis diardi

Other Names

Sundaland clouded leopard

Thumbnail Description

Clouded leopard hunts mainly on the ground and uses its climbing skills to hide from dangers

Size and Weight

Weight 12 to 25 kg (26 to 55 lb)

Physical Features

Its coat is marked with irregularly-shaped, dark-edged ovals which are said to be shaped like clouds, and thus it lives up to its name

Habitat

Lowland rainforest and logged forest

Distribution

Indonesia (islands of Borneo and Sumatra)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

1,500–3,200

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Vulnerable