bearOrder Carnivora

Family Ursidae

Scientific Name

Helarctos malayanus

Other Names

Honey bear

Thumbnail Description

It is the smallest of bear species

Size and Weight

Length 120–150 cm (47–59 in); tail 30–70 mm (1.2–2.8 in) long

Weight 27–80 kg (60–176 lb)

Physical Features

The sun bear’s fur is usually jet-black, short and sleek with some under-wool

Habitat

Tropical rainforest

Distribution

North-eastern India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam to southern Yunnan Province in China

Diet

Termites, ants, beetle larvae, bee larvae

Reproduction

1 – 2

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

30 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Vulnerable