Sulawesi Bear Cuscus©www.pbase.com
Sulawesi Bear Cuscus©www.pbase.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae

Scientific Name

Ailurops ursinus

Other Names

Sulawesi bear phalanger

Thumbnail Description

It spends most of its life in the trees, eats leaves and occasionally fruit

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 30 to 65 cm (12 to 25 in)

WEIGHT:  15 – 22 lbs (7-10 kg)

TAIL: 25 to 60 cm (10 to 24 in)

Habitat

Lowland, mid-elevation rainforest

Distribution

  1. u. ursinus: lowlands of Sulawesi, Peleng, A. u. togianus: Togian Islands

Diet

Folivorous; flowers, fruits, buds, leaves

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Groups of 2 – 4 individuals

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleEastern pygmy Possum
Next articleGround Cascus