whaleOrder Carnivora

Family Otariidae

Other Names

Amsterdam Island fur seal

Scientific Name

Arctocephalus tropicalis

Thumbnail Description

They forage up to 310 mi (500 km) from land on a trip to sea

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: (males) 287 lb (130 kg); (females) 79 lb (36 kg)

Habitat

Temperate coastal areas

Distribution

Islands of Amsterdam, Crozet, Grough, Marion, Prince Edward, St. Paul, Tristan, Macquarie

Diet

Krill, myctophids, squid

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 – 25 years

Baby Name

Pups

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern