Striped Polecat
Striped Polecat ©www.krugerpark.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Ictonyx striatus

Other Names

African polecat, zoril, zorille, zorilla, Cape polecat, African skunk

Thumbnail Description

The striped polecat is an aggressive and very territorial animal

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 60–70 cm (24–28 in)

WEIGHT: 0.6 kg (1.3 lb) to 1.3 kg (2.9 lb)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 10–15 cm (3.9–5.9 in)

Habitat

Dry, climate, savannahs

Distribution

Central, Southern, sub-Saharan Africa (absent from Congo Basin)

Diet

Small rodents, snakes, birds, amphibians, insects

Reproduction

1 – 6

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Kits

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Growls

Behavior

Highly territorial

Conservation Status

Least Concern