whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Stenella coeruleoalba

Other Names

Euphrosyne Dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They are able to dive to depths of 700 m to hunt bottom-dwelling species

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2.4 m (8 ft) (females); 2.6 m (8.5 ft) (males)

WEIGHT: 150 kg (330 lb) (female); 160 kg (352 lb) (male)

Habitat

Temperate, tropical waters

Distribution

Mediterranean, Gulf of Mexico, Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean

Diet

Fish, squid, octopus, cephalopods, bony fish, krill, crustaceans

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

2,000,000

Lifespan

55 – 60 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Cookie-cutter sharks

Sounds

Short whistles

Group Name

School

Behavior

Form groups of up to 1000s animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient