whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon layardii

Other Names

Layard’s beaked whale, long-toothed whale

Thumbnail Description

One of the largest and most distinctly marked of the beaked whales

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 6.2 metres (20 ft)

WEIGHT: 1,000–1,300 kilograms (2,200–2,900 lb)

Habitat

Deep waters

Distribution

Atlantic – Antarctic; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest

Diet

Oceanic squids

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient