stoat
Stoat ©www.orcadian.co.uk

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Mustela erminea

Other Names

Short-tailed weasel

Thumbnail Description

The stoat does not dig its own burrows, instead using the burrows and nest chambers of the rodents it kills

Size and Weight

Adults:

(MALES)

  • BODY-LENGTH: 187–325 mm (7.4–12.8 in)
  • WEIGHT: 258 grams (9.1 oz)
  • TAIL: 75–120 mm (3.0–4.7 in)

(FEMALES)

  • BODY-LENGTH: 170–270 mm (6.7–10.6 in)
  • WEIGHT: 180 grams (6.3 oz)
  • TAIL: 65–106 mm (2.6–4.2 in)

Habitat

Rotting stumps, under tree roots, heaps of brushwood, haystacks, bog hummocks

Distribution

North America, Europe, and Asia, Greenland, Alaska, Canada, New Mexico, northern United States, Atlantic Islands

Diet

European water voles, common hamsters, pikas, small voles, rodents, lagomorphs, small birds, fish, shrews, amphibians, lizards, insects, rats, squirrels, hares,

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

4 – 6 years (wild)

Baby Name

Kits

Speed

20 mph

Predators

Owls, hawks

Sounds

Sharp barks, shrieks, screeching, trilling, whining, squealing

Behavior

Aggressive

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleMountain Weasel
Next articleSteppe Polecat