whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon stejnegeri

Other Names

Bering Sea beaked whale, saber-toothed whale

Thumbnail Description

Unique among the features is the very large, saber-like teeth of adult males

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 5.5 meters (18 feet)

Habitat

Subarctic waters

Distribution

Pacific Ocean, Bering Sea, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan and southern California

Diet

Squids (families; Gonatidae and Cranchiidae)

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 15 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient