Sri Lankan Shrew
Sri Lankan Shrew ©www.planet-mammiferes.org

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Sorcidae

Genus Suncus

Scientific Name

Suncus fellowesgordoni

Other Names

Gordon’s pygmy shrew

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 5 – 6 cm

TAIL: 3 cm

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Sri Lanka

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered

Advertisements
SHARE
Previous articleEtruscan Shrew
Next articleBadger